Friday, October 1, 2010

China day 12 - Soccer

The day was overcast, grey and cold.

Nonetheless, it was a more interesting day at school than usual. I dont know why but i was completely knocked out during the morning class, like, sometimes, i would forget to reopen my eyes after blinking.

The first hour was okay, i dont know why but i was quite in a good studying mood, then after that i kinda became really flaccid..

Lunch came as a gift.. I didnt want the teacher to spot me being all floppy the whole day, and i was glad that lunch time came. I slept a bit more while the class slowly emptied the classroom and made their way to the cafeteria some 10 mins away.

Then, having heavy feet, i dragged my way there by myself. Listened to "Rage against the music" and put the song "sleep now in the fire" on loop.

Food was semi good today, as it was a public holiday and no one was using the cafeteria but our group, so they cooked french fries and meat, more "children friendly" foods.

Went back, and it was practical time. The teacher brought us to the workshop to point out the components that we have learnt in the classes..

but because its a big group, only a small amount of people were able to fit in the confined spaces under the aircraft engine, so not everybody understood what was going on..

I tried to get as close as possible to listen however, sometimes the other people are talking too loud and sometimes the teacher shifts position and im unable to see what he is referring to..

So i always had to go back and ask my friends, which are usually as confused as me. oh wells.. time to study the manual then..

The fun part came when some people wanted to dismantel one of the engine fan blades.. And he let us do it.. then he also assigned groups to dismantel simple things.

Another group got to dismantle another engine, which had much larger blades.. and our group got to dismantle the engines rear bearing case..

So we got our wrenches and started un screwing. Heh, and when the cover to the bearings finally opened. Gosh, the smell. 1 words keeps coming to my mind. "chao chee bye".

I dont think it smells anything like smelly body parts though, more of.. other stuff.

I dont know, but it smells godly funky, like lots of dead fish or squid, with a coppery smell. with lots of other funky undescribable smell..

JQ says it smells like someone rubbed his shit with salted vegetable and left it in the bearing case for a while to decompose.

Anyway, it was all fun, the oil looked like squids ink, with a tinge of navy blue in it. But i suspect its not the real engine oil, but just some oil used to preserve the parts when its stationary.

So that was fun, and since its a friday, 2 groups decided to go out to play soccer..

It was really fun, and i had never ran so much recently. The weather really helps keep us comfortable, and i think the other guys played the full 90 mins.

Scored 2 goals, :) happy that my skills are still there, just dont have confidence on the ball and also making silly mistakes.

Oh wells..

So im back home now, with no pictures in hand after a fun day. heh. srry.. i got lazy with the camera.

Ill bring my camera along the next time round, i promise. :)

It'll be another 2 weeks more before i get home.. and i cant wait.

Sharlene would be going to HK for 1 week, so thats good too since she hates staying at home.. at least it would keep her mind occupied while im away so she wont think about being lonely..

Yay. im in quite high spirits, probably cuz of soccer today too ba.. mmmm

hehe hope you like it sharlene :)


Original Design ' by, edited By Yang

Back to TOP