Friday, January 15, 2010

Is it that hard to update regularly?

Really that hard?

hmm, yes its hard, but not really for the reason that im really lazy.

Its just that i dont feel a sense of satisfaction when i post a short post about random facts.

Plus, it irritates me a bit whenever i dont have a picture to show. hmm, thats why most of my ideas of what to post would not be written out at all because it would just be too short.

Yep, but its worrying though, at this rate of 1 post per week, its quite saddening.

Projects, projects...

Talking about school.. Been really hectic this 2 weeks, rushing projects, presentations, and trying to get back into the schooling mood.

Im coping well, but not perfectly. Stupid projects keeps on piling, and sometimes you just lose the motivation to keep track of whats going on anymore.

Mixed feelings for my results though.

I've always thought that this semester would be harder due to the subjects, and i never really aimed for full marks.

Got As for every subjects again. Plus Oral Communications (yay)

Happy that my gpa would not be pulled down but not satisfied that my results were so close to full marks. (last sems Mid Sem Test, i got full marks for 3 subs, and 2 were close to full).

Looking back, i should have aimed for full marks like the last round. ahh, oh well. sigh.

Woot bak to bloggin!

Hahah, yup. Had great fun with the guys at one of our meets at Plaza Sing during the week, brought my camera but was too distracted to take any pictures.

Went home early to do the NS registration thing, then Gabs came to my house to burn some time while we waited till 6 to leave. Cant remember what we were laughing about when we went out of the house but it brought back the memories of sec 4 for some reason.

'Met' Perry at dobhy station but pretended that we didnt see him, so Perry followed us and we decided to lead him to some pharmacy (we originally wanted to lead him to some lingerie shop but didnt know where).

That was damn funny. I really dunno how to describe to you haha.

Uhg, waited for the rest at Carls Jr, then we walked to paradiz and played L4D2 in the lan shop opposite paradiz.

Gosh anyway,

Since my blog is so rarely updated now, let me point you to some people who have recently gone "bak to bloggin!"

Gabriel (who is back after getting pregnant for 1 month)

Darren (who hasnt blogged about his growth of fungus)
and of course, who could miss out...
Yeow Boon (of whom you Cannot blame la, cuz i was like ages since he updated his blog. Amazing right? Yes, Woot, he is bak to blogging!)

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Sewers, Vivo, Sharlene, Daniel, and Oral C.

Long time since i've updated. So, well, heres the post thats supposed to be up last sunday. heh.

OC Presentation

Grouped with Aric, Boaz and Wei Jun, we thought that we would do everything really nicely and wouldnt have to rush for project with hardworking ppl in our group. Heh. Nope.

Finished the project really really last min. Ahh, well, we still did well right. Yay.

Yup. This was on the day its self. Didnt even know who was going to explain the equipment here.
U can guess what we were going to pour in through the pipes already.
(we mixed cooking chocolate with chrysanthemum tea and some water to simulate sewage)
Yup, and i was the poor guy who was pretending to take a shit.
my face when the teacher told me to redo everything cuz the video camera wasnt set up when i started.
what. im on cloud nine. I just took a shit. People enjoy anal sex for a reason. Shitting feels good.
i dont know whats the craze with nerd specs.
Will u drink it?
Ting Wei's group did a presentation about corals and stuff. heh. Of course, its lewis'es idea.
"fuck" face. Ya. not an insult. its what he was going to say.
"and here are my team members, whom i had a great night with last night"
*awkward silence*
Group shot! arg. i lost my dust coat.
Lewis's group. From the left, Farid, Lewis, Clement and Ting Wei.
Yup, part of what they did during that "great night" together.
lol. harry potter wanna bes.

heh, see what i have turned my classmates into.

Yup, we were doing a project about the sewer system. WHICH IS REALLY COOL. i mean. oh well. to me.

Heh, the teachers eyes bulged a bit when we told her that we were doing a project about the sewer system..

Okay thats that.

Erm, somewhere in the week i went out to Vivo with Sharlene. Did some photoshoot there. hmm quite happy with the results, though not happy with the lighting at all.
light. hair. Crap. just realised i had carls jr 3 times in 4 days. darn.
Sunset. Taken by Sharlene.
hmm should see what sharlene did to this pic.
Dance dance!
Yup. looks nicer now eh. still irritated by the fact that my white balance was off.
ballet shots. or something. heh
this shot was rescued. it was originally damn dark. so i brightened it a ton, but that made the picture grainy (noisy), so i made it grey scale. to hide the imperfections of my poor photography.
Grayscale can also hide motion blur. a bit.
cant decide which one is nicer. so ill just post both.
First shot at new location again. for some reason my first shot is always the nicest.

Sharlene did more nice Edits to the photos and you can see other versions of her edits at her blog.

Hmm and then there was syfc, Where i got this really nice instructor that day. And we had some extra time left in flight, so he asked me "have you been to the moon?".
Im like "uhhh, no?".

Yeah, then he took out his flying gloves and put it on his palm,

"watch this ah", he said, before pushing the plane into a fast nose dive.

The glove floated above his palm for 3 seconds.

Heheh. 3 seconds of 0g flight. Fun.

He then did some loops in the air, pitching the plane 90 degrees into the air until it ran out of speed, then the plane flipped over and dived.

Best Ever much Better than a roller coaster.


Yeah, then there was Daniels Birthday. His 18th. Yup. Hes now Legal. God help the world.

i have a sudden craze for apple juice. Any type of apple juice.
Many familiar unfamiliar faces. minus familiar faces. hmmm.
Jia Hao here. Still cute as ever.
When i arrived, Daniel was already drunk. sigh.
Yeah, his parents rented this floating bounce ass thing.
which is freaking cool..
the amount of cousins he has lah..
the party just got hotter.
hmm, less organised than his previous party. Didnt even know when he was blowing the candles. And we didnt get to taupok him, and smash cake in his face. tsk.
Daniel, and his happy family.
hmm, really really happy family...
aww. wait. whats with that dude behind daniel
i think something dropped on the cake. or somewhere or something. i know daniel dropped someones camera in the cake. hahah
Group photo!
and his cousins..all is like younger lah. haha bad example./
ho nasty.
really nasty.
haha poor aunties.
hes too drunk to cut the cake. haha
awww, mother and son.
damn tyco shot. the odds of our flashes occuring at the same instant.
yeah, everyone else was playing poker. what happened to trying to drown each other in the pool, general messing about? guess everyones growing up. sigh.
Gave daniel a nice gift. Well at least nice to me. He didnt notice anything suggestive about it at all. :( aww what had australia done to you...

Then today, there was presentation again. Yeahh. This time it was Joels group, which took up 50mins out of the supposed 20 min max presentation time. And Hectors group.

Interesting stuff for Joels group, though it was really really gory. (they presented on animal cruelty)
Then I really liked the skits in the other groups presentation. Especially Ives. quite funyn really. haha

mouth. crotch.
uhh, just random. Lewis managed to make the plate to the left by himself at the workshop. Cool thing is, the metal plate is a self-initiated project. not part of our schools lessons or practical. so yeah, the workshop "lecturers" there allowed him to use the machines there.
really liked Zhang Kuns presentation that day.
hahaha. damn funny.
nats role in the skit. a clock.
haha, this is where i really liked ives acting. damn funny. nvm.
"its like, you know, like, like" Hahahahhah.

After school, i met Daniel and his cousin, then we cycled all the way to Changi Village.
Quite surprised that i managed to keep a good speed throughout the journey, as i havnt cycled for ages. Surprised that Daniels cousin kept up too, not bad at all, since most people would totally die after half the journey.

East coast park is nicer than the last time i went there, some repaved paths and greener grass. hmm didnt bring my camera though, was really scared it would rain heavily.

Cycled 60 km that day.brought back all the memories of all the good old times..

Alright, End of post here... so now...

Kudos to Farid, who took all the pictures on the day we had presentation, and some other people (i think nat, lewis and hector) for taking photos during the other presentation.

Thanks to Sharlene, for being such a sport to "model" for a lousy "people" photographer. Thx for helping improve the angles and compositions of the shots too.

And Finally, Happy Birthday Daniel :)

Original Design ' by, edited By Yang

Back to TOP