Sunday, April 25, 2010

Freshman Welcome Party.

Well, ok my blog posts arnt really in chronological order now, i'll probably just do a update on how everything was lined up next time.. The whole holidays we have been soo busy with stuff..

well, we as in, Sharlene and me.

So here is the Freshman Welcome Party Pictures :)

Enjoy..

20100415_003893
Sharlene's pink laptop stands out among the rest..
20100415_003895
Her job was to do the backdrop (projceted images), and project the correct backdrop to suit the "mood"
20100415_003927
Part of the theme of the event, paint for the graffiti segment.
20100415_003930
The intelligent lights.. They had totally computerized systems that make controlling these lights so much easier than our system..
20100415_003935
Navarrow's band, our ex-president.
20100415_003937
Keith is drunk. like wth right, right before a performance..
20100415_003939
Sharlene did all the event posters and stuff too.. totally cool la.
20100415_003944
aww, so much food..
20100415_003946
haha the video graphy clubs ex-president head sticking out from nowhere..
20100415_003999
right before their performance..
20100415_004002
keith still looks drunk..
20100415_004008
Joel looked like he just swallowed..
20100415_004013
random high people..
20100415_004038
cute :)
20100415_004040
SP SP WE SHALL SOAR.. embarrassing. sp cheer..
20100415_004052
20100415_004064
they were good, managed to get the freshies to cheer the embarrassingly embarrassing sp cheer song.. (and dance) gosh.. *blush*
20100415_004073
Still drunk.
20100415_004114
Calissa and Sharlene (sharlene's classmate)
20100415_004117
Ex-videography club president.. (always see him around in sch though..)
20100415_004122
the Videography ppl have their own communications system, through the cables that connect to their video camera. so the video coordinator would tell his camera man to do stuff, like (follow that guy) or (point at the crowd now). says sharlene who was beside the videography guy who was talking non stop to his camera man..
20100415_004138
i have a fetish for black and white photos for this event..
20100415_004145
well at least he doesnt really look drunk here..
20100415_004153
20100415_004172
custom guitars and bass.. These 2 were brothers.. 1 is from RP (lol, performing at a sp event haha)
20100415_004215
I like his expressions.. and his tendency to point the mic at the crowd.. produces lots of nice photos.
20100415_004221
20100415_004238
20100415_004247
20100415_004249
This guy is awesomely rich, 5dmk2 and 50d, same 70-200mm lens as me, plus original flashes. Its all owned by him summore..
20100415_004314
20100415_004331
20100415_004333
haha..
20100415_004375
yep, the grafitti painting starts..
20100415_004506
product.. quite nice actually..
20100415_004396
they had some beatboxers vs dj battle..
20100415_004405
20100415_004417
20100415_004451
then they called in dharni.. (some famous singaporean beatboxer.. whihc is actually quite good)
20100415_004463
20100415_004507
20100415_004536
moments before this skater went into the stairs.. haha
20100415_004542
i really like this shot, shot with wide angle..
20100415_004561
some famous dj in singapore.. nt bad leh the mix.. damn good, cant tell when one song switches to another..
20100415_004604
then they had some breakdancing battle.. which is not bad too..
20100415_004636
20100415_004681
20100415_004735
the worse..
20100415_004737
and the best..
20100415_004748
the show ended, and then the whole place just turned into some clubbing place..
20100415_004775
20100415_004777
20100415_004812
haha, the principle of sp.. . hahah telling us to party on!
20100415_004813
20100415_004822
20100415_004826
a job well done..
20100415_004827
aftermath..


Think it was quite cool, to be behind the scenes and doing stuff.. Our club just supported the event though, as we called in professionals to help with the setup of the stage.. Quite cool to see how they work..

Anyway, it was a good experience really.. Totally tired after that.. heh..

1 comments:

Chan Xiang Ju May 5, 2010 at 1:34 AM  

hey, hope u dun mind I saved some of the images you took of me at the party.

Nice shots btw :)

Xiang Ju(the ex videography club president)

Original Design ' by Ourblogtemplates.com, edited By Yang

Back to TOP